2026-153 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-06-02
Final date -
Days in captivity109
SpeciesRSHA - Red-shouldered hawk
AgeASY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandTeal R 077
Carpal wound, R
Ectoparasite - Hippoboscid flies
Fracture - radius, left
Fracture - ulna, left
Ocular - Corneal Ulcer, OS
Ocular - OD trauma
Surgery - ESF Pins, Ulna, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Radius, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Ulna, L

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle, suspected

Bandage Change & PT M/Th Rads 7/9

Found in Alabaster,AL
Shelby county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate10920.002180.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Physical therapy134.2234.22
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume38.0724.21
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Eye exam125.0025.00
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  2614.88

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.