2026-204 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-07-03
Final date -
Days in captivity78
SpeciesGHOW - Great horned owl
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandPurple L 026
Barbed Wire
Patagium wound - left

Cause of injury: Entrapment - Barbed wire

Bandage Change/Laser M/Th

Found in Union Grove,AL
Marshall county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate7820.001560.00
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Surgery, minor2200.00400.00
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume28.0716.14
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  2797.84

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.