2026-216 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-07-11
Final date -
Days in captivity70
SpeciesOSPR - Osprey
AgeHY - Fledgling
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandBlue L 073
Fracture - clavicle, left
Fracture - coracoid, left
Ocular - Hemorrhage, OD
Ocular - Hemorrhage, OS
Ocular - Retinal Tear, OD

Cause of injury: Unknown

Ophtho Recheck before release

Found in Eufaula,AL
Barbour county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate7030.002100.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Physical therapy134.2234.22
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume28.0716.14
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Eye exam325.0075.00
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  2634.81

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.