2026-255 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-05
Final date -
Days in captivity55
SpeciesRTHA - Red-tailed hawk
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandYellow R 029
Carpal wound, L
Fracture - radius, left
Fracture - ulna, left
Surgery - ESF Pins, Ulna, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Radius, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Ulna, L

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle, suspected

T/F Bandage change and PT IM pin pulled 9/16

Found in Huntsville,AL
Madison county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate5520.001100.00
Radiographs287.75175.50
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Surgery, minor1200.00200.00
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume28.0716.14
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Advanced imagery - Fluoroscopy143.4343.43
Total  2356.77

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.