2026-260 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-10
Final date -
Days in captivity58
SpeciesRTHA - Red-tailed hawk
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandGreen R 023
Ectoparasite - Hippoboscid flies
Ectoparasite - Maggots
Soft tissue wounds - left wing

Cause of injury: Unknown

Bandage Change T/F

Found in Lafayette,AL
Chambers county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate5820.001160.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Surgery, minor2200.00400.00
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume28.0716.14
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1985.59

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.