2026-282 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-23
Final date -
Days in captivity22
SpeciesMIKI - Mississippi kite
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Fracture - radius, right
Fracture - ulna, right
Ocular - Corneal Fibrosis, OD
Ocular - Corneal Ulcer, OD

Cause of injury: Unknown

Bandage Change: M/Th Rads: 9/10

Found in Russellville,AL
Franklin county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate2210.00220.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Eye exam125.0025.00
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1059.17

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.